PRIVACY POLICY IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE GDPR

The following information is about the collection of personal data when using our website. Personal data is any data that refers to you personally, e.g. name, address, e-mail addresses, user behaviour, IP address.

 

I. Name and address of the controller

 

The controller according to Art. 4 (7) EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and other member states’ national data protection laws as well as other data protection regulations is the:

H&H Communication Lab GmbH
Hindenburgring 31
89077 Ulm
Germany
Phone: +49 731 932 84-15
E-Mail: info@comlab-ulm.de
Website: www.text-lab.de

 

II. Name and address of the data protection officer

 

The controller’s data protection officer is:

DATA-S
Mendelstraße 13
89081 Ulm
Germany
Phone: 0731 8023688
E-Mail: datenschutz@data-s.de
Website: www.data-s.de

 

III. General information about data processing

 

1. Scope of personal data processing

In principle, we collect and use our users’ personal data only to the extent necessary for the provision of a functional website and our content and services. The collection and use of our users’ personal data takes place regularly only with the user’s consent. Exceptions apply to cases where prior consent cannot be reasonably obtained and the processing of the data is permitted by law.

2. Legal basis for the processing of personal data

Insofar as we obtain the data subject’s consent to process personal data, Art. 6 (1) lit. a EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) serves as the legal basis for the processing of personal data.

In the processing of personal data necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party, Art. 6 (1) lit. b GDPR serves as the legal basis. This shall also apply to processing operations necessary to carry out pre-contractual measures. Insofar as processing of personal data is necessary to comply with a legal obligation to which our company is subject, Art. 6 (1) lit. c GDPR serves as the legal basis.

In the event that vital interests of the data subject or any other natural person require the processing of personal data, Art. 6 (1) lit.d GDPR serves as the legal basis.

If the processing is necessary to safeguard the legitimate interests of our company or a third party, and the data subject’s interests, fundamental rights and fundamental freedoms do not outweigh the former’s interest, Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR serves as the legal basis for processing.

3. Data erasure and storage duration

The data subject’s personal data will be erased or blocked as soon as the purpose of the storage no longer applies. Storage may also take place if provided for by the European or national legislator in EU regulations, laws or other rules to which the controller is subject. Blocking or erasure of the data also takes place when a storage period prescribed by said standards expires, unless there is a need for further storage of the data for the conclusion or fulfilment of a contract.

4. Use of service providers in the context of the website

In some instances we use external service providers to process your data on our website. These providers were carefully selected and commissioned by us. They are bound by our policies and are regularly inspected. A transfer of data to countries outside the EU or the EEA (so-called third countries) does not take place.

 

IV. Provision of the website and creation of log files

 

1. Description and scope of data processing

Each time our website is accessed, our system automatically collects data and information from the calling host’s computer system. For merely informative use of the website, we only collect the personal data that your browser transmits to our server. This data is automatically collected and pseudonymised in the background:

Tracking data
Tracking data about the origin site from which you came to our website.

Length of stay
We record the duration of your visit by evaluating start time, end time and network activity time.

Session data
In addition to the temporary session IDs, which can be assigned to your visit across several subpages, session data also includes the duration of the session.

Loading time
In addition to the loading times of pictures and the website as a whole, as well as the time taken to load the website fully, the website length is transmitted.

Location data
If available, we store information about the area code, city, country, longitude, latitude and time zone of your visit.

System data
The information about the system you use to access our website includes screen resolution, operating system, browser data, network and connection information, your device, information about cookies, Flash and Javascript, as well as the set language and your domain.

The data is also stored in our system’s log files. The user’s IP addresses or other data that allows the data to be assigned to a user are not affected by this. This data is not stored with the user’s other personal data.

2. Legal basis for data processing

Legal basis for the temporary storage of data is Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR.

3. Purpose of data processing

The system must temporarily store the IP address to enable the website to be delivered to the user’s computer. To do this, the user’s IP address must be kept for the duration of the session.

For these purposes, our legitimate interest in data processing is in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR.

4. Duration of storage

The data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer necessary for the purpose of its collection. If data is being collected in order to provide the website, it will be deleted when the respective session has ended.

5. Possibility of objection and removal

The collection of data for the provision of the website and the storage of the data in log files is essential for the website’s operation. There is therefore no possibility of objection on the part of the user.

 

V. Use of technically necessary cookies

 

1. Description and scope of data processing

Our website uses cookies. Cookies are text files that are stored in or by the internet browser on the user’s computer system. When a user visits a website, a cookie may be stored on the user’s operating system. This cookie contains a characteristic string that allows the browser to be uniquely identified when the website is reopened.

We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly. Some elements of our website require that the visiting browser be identified even after a page change.

2. Legal basis for data processing

The legal basis for the processing of personal data using cookies is Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR.

3. Purpose of data processing

The purpose of using technically necessary cookies is to facilitate the use of websites for users. Some features of our website cannot be offered without the use of cookies. For these, it is necessary that the browser is recognised even after a page change.

The user data collected through technically necessary cookies will not be used to create user profiles.

For these purposes, our legitimate interest in the processing of personal data is in Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR.

4. Duration of storage, possibility of objection and removal

Cookies are stored on the user’s computer and transmitted from this to our site. Therefore, as a user, you have full control over the use of cookies. By changing the settings in your internet browser, you can disable or restrict the transmission of cookies. Already saved cookies can be deleted at any time. This can also be done automatically. If cookies are disabled for our website, it may not be possible to use all the website’s functions to the full.

 

VI. Registration

 

1. Description and scope of data processing

On our website, we offer users the opportunity to register by providing personal information. The data is entered into an input mask, transmitted to us and stored. A transfer of data to third parties does not take place.

The user’s consent to process this data is obtained as part of the registration process.

2. Legal basis for data processing

The legal basis for processing the data with the user’s consent is Art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR.

In addition, the registration serves the execution of pre-contractual measures or as a result of the fulfilment of a contract to which the user becomes the contracting party. The processing of the data takes place on the legal basis of Art. 6 (1) lit. b GDPR.

3. Purpose of data processing

The user must be registered for the fulfilment of a contract with the user or to carry out pre-contractual measures.

4. Duration of storage

The data will be deleted immediately after cancellation or modification of the registration.

5. Possibility of objection and removal

As a user, you have the option of cancelling the registration at any time. You can change the data stored about you at any time. The cancellation or modification can be carried out without a form and should be addressed to the controller.

Insofar as the data is necessary for the fulfilment of a contract or for the execution of pre-contractual measures, premature erasing of the data is only possible as far as contractual or legal obligations allow.

 

VII. Contact form and e-mail contact

 

1. Description and scope of data processing

A contact form is available on our website, which can be used for electronic contact. If a user makes use of this option, the data entered in the input mask will be transmitted to us and stored.

Your consent for the data’s processing will be obtained as part of the sending process and reference will be made to this privacy policy.

Alternatively, contact via the e-mail address provided is possible. In this case, the user’s personal data transmitted by e-mail will be stored.

In this context, the data is not passed on to third parties. The data is used exclusively for processing the conversation.

2. Legal basis for data processing

The legal basis for processing the data with the user’s consent is Art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR.

The legal basis for processing data transmitted in the course of sending an e-mail is Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR. If the e-mail contact aims to conclude a contract, then the additional legal basis for the processing is Art. 6 (1) lit. b GDPR.

3. Purpose of data processing

The processing of the personal data from the input mask serves only to allow us to process the contact. In the case of contact by e-mail, this also constitutes the necessary legitimate interest in the processing of the data.

The other personal data processed during the sending process serves to prevent misuse of the contact form and to ensure the security of our information technology systems.

4. Duration of storage

The data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer necessary for the purpose of its collection. For the personal data from the contact form’s input mask and the data sent by e-mail, this is the case when the respective conversation with the user has ended. The conversation is ended when it can be inferred from the circumstances that the relevant facts have been finally clarified.

The additional personal data collected during the sending process will be deleted at the latest after a period of seven days.

5. Possibility of objection and removal

The user can revoke their consent to the processing of their personal data at any time. If the user contacts us by e-mail, they may object to the storage of their personal data at any time. In such a case, the conversation cannot continue. The objection does not require a form and should be addressed to the controller.

All personal data stored in the course of contacting will be deleted in this case.

 

VIII. The data subject’s rights

Every data subject has the right of access under Article 15 of the GDPR, the right to rectification under Article 16 GDPR, the right to erasure under Article 17 GDPR, the right to restriction of processing under Article 18 GDPR, the right to object under Article 21 GDPR and the right to data portability under Article 20 GDPR. With regard to the access and erasure rights, the restrictions under §§ 34 and 35 of the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) apply. In addition, there is a right to lodge a complaint with a data protection supervisory authority (Article 77 GDPR in conjunction with Section 19 BDSG).

You may withdraw your consent to our processing of personal data at any time. This also applies to the withdrawal of declarations of consent that were given to us before the validity of the EU General Data Protection Regulation, i.e. before 25 May 2018. Please note that the withdrawal only has effect for the future. Processing that occurred before the withdrawal is not affected. The objection does not require a form and should be addressed to the controller.